Football on TV this week: International friendlies, World Cup qualifiers 2022

International friendlies and qualifiers continue throughout the week before the return of club football this weekend that sees the Premier League’s biggest hitters back in action

Club football returns this week with it all to play for in the Premier League. Jurgen Klopp’s Liverpool have the opportunity to go top of the league – albeit briefly – when they face struggling Watford in Saturday’s 12:30 kick-off.

Elsewhere in the Premier League, the race for the top four continues as Manchester United host Leicester City, West Ham host Everton, and Tottenham Hotspur host Newcastle United.

North of the border, Celtic travel to Ibrox in a crucial match at the top of the Scottish Premiership. Rangers are currently three points adrift of The Hoops and in need of victory.

Before the return of club football, however, international teams continue either in their preparations for the 2022 World Cup, or in their bid to compete in it. England take on Ivory Coast as Gareth Southgate continues to try and fine-tune his options ahead of this year’s tournament.

How to watch football on UK TV in 2022

The 2021/22 Premier League season sees 200 live games split across three broadcasters.

Sky Sports retain the rights to the bulk of those fixtures with 128 live matches. They also own rights to the Carabao Cup and several international matches. Check out the latest Sky deals here.

BT Sport hold the rights to 52 live Premier League games. They also have exclusivity of all UEFA competitions including the Champions League, Europa League, and Europa Conference League. Check out their latest packages here, or get a £25 Monthly Pass.

Amazon’s 20 live Premier League games will return in the 2022/23 season. A handful of 21/22 season games due to take place before New Year are also still to be broadcast. Click here to start your Amazon Prime Video subscription today.

This article contains affiliate links, we may receive a commission on any sales we generate from it.Learn more

What football is on TV this week?

Monday March 28

19:00 – Andorra vs Grenada – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

19:00 – Montenegro vs Greece – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

Tuesday March 29

11:35 – Japan vs Vietnam – FIFA World Cup 2022 Qualifier – OneFootball

12:00 – Azerbaijan vs Latvia – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

12:30 – Iran vs Lebanon – FIFA World Cup 2022 Qualifier – OneFootball

14:45 – Syria vs Iraq – FIFA World Cup 2022 Qualifier – OneFootball

14:45 – United Arab Emirates vs South Korea – FIFA World Cup 2022 Qualifier – OneFootball

15:00 – Croatia vs Bulgaria – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

15:00 – Kazakhstan vs Moldova – UEFA Nations League Play-Off 2nd Leg – Sky Sports Premier League

17:00 – Oman vs China – FIFA World Cup 2022 Qualifier – OneFootball

17:00 – Albania vs Georgia – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

17:00 – Denmark vs Serbia – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

17:00 – Finland vs Slovakia – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

17:00 – Switzerland vs Kosovo – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

17:00 – Cyprus vs Estonia – UEFA Nations League Play-Off 2nd Leg – Sky Sports Football

18:00 – Nigeria vs Ghana – FIFA World Cup 2022 Third Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg – MolaTV

18:00 – Senegal vs Egypt – FIFA World Cup 2022 Third Qualifying Play-Off 2nd Leg – MolaTV

18:00 – Malta vs Kuwait – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

18:00 – Norway vs Armenia – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

18:45 – Israel vs Romania – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

19:00 – Saudi Arabia vs Australia – FIFA World Cup 2022 Qualifier – OneFootball

19:45 – Poland vs Sweden – FIFA World Cup 2022 Play-Off Final – Sky Sports Red Button

19:45 – Portugal vs North Macedonia – FIFA World Cup 2022 Play-Off Final – Sky Sports Action

19:45 – Austria vs Scotland – International Friendly – Sky Sports Football

19:45 – Belgium vs Burkina Faso – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

19:45 – Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Luxembourg – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

19:45 – England vs Ivory Coast – International Friendly – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Ultra HD

19:45 – Netherlands vs Germany – International Friendly – Sky Sports Football YouTube / Sky Sports Red Button

19:45 – Northern Ireland vs Hungary – International Friendly – Sky Sports Mix

19:45 – Republic of Ireland vs Lithuania – International Friendly – Sky Sports Arena

19:45 – Spain vs Iceland – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

19:45 – Wales vs Czech Republic – International Friendly – S4C / Sky Sports Premier League

20:15 – France vs South Africa – International Friendly – Sky Sports Red Button

20:30 – Algeria vs Cameroon – FIFA World Cup 2022 Third Qualifying Round 2nd Leg – MolaTV

20:30 – Morocco vs Congo DR – FIFA World Cup 2022 Third Qualifying Round 2nd Leg – MolaTV

20:30 – Tunisia vs Mali – FIFA World Cup 2022 Third Qualifying Round 2nd Leg – MolaTV

Wednesday March 30

00:30 – Bolivia vs Brazil – FIFA World Cup 2022 Qualifier – Premier Sports 1

00:30 – Chile vs Uruguay – FIFA World Cup 2022 Qualifier – FreeSports

00:30 – Ecuador vs Argentina – FIFA World Cup 2022 Qualifier – Premier Sports 2

17:45 – Barcelona Women vs Real Madrid Women – Women’s Champions League Quarter Final 2nd Leg – DAZN

20:00 – PSG Women vs Bayern Munich Women – Women’s Champions League Quarter Final 2nd Leg – DAZN

Thursday March 31

17:45 – Wolfsburg Women vs Arsenal Women – Women’s Champions League Quarter Final – DAZN

20:00 – Lyon Women vs Juventus Women – Women’s Champions League Quarter Final 2nd Leg – DAZN

Friday April 1

19:45 – Hull City vs Huddersfield Town – Championship – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football

Saturday April 2

11:30 – West Ham United Women vs Man City Women – FA Women’s Super League – Sky Sports Premier League / Sky Sports Showcase

12:30 – Blackpool vs Nottingham Forest – Championship – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football

12:30 – Liverpool vs Watford – Premier League – BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate

13:00 – Getafe vs Real Mallorca – La Liga – LaLigaTV

15:00 – Dundee vs Aberdeen – Scottish Premiership – DeeTV

15:00 – Hibernian vs Dundee United – Scottish Premiership – Hibs TV

15:00 – Motherwell vs St Mirren – Scottish Premiership – Motherwell FC Live

15:00 – Ross County vs Hearts – Scottish Premiership – RCFCTV

15:00 – St Johnstone vs Livingstone – Scottish Premiership – Saints TV

15:30 – FC Groningen vs Ajax – Eredivisie – Mola TV

17:00 – Lazio vs Sassuolo – Serie A – BT Sport 3

17:20 – Boreham Wood vs Woking – National League – BT Sport 1 / BT Sport Ultimate

17:30 – Borussia Dortmund vs RB Leipzig – Bundesliga – Sky Sports Football

17:30 – Celta Vigo vs Real Madrid – La Liga – LaLigaTV

17:30 – Man United vs Leicester City – Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League

17:45 – FC Twente vs PSV Eindhoven – Eredivisie – Mola TV

19:00 – AZ Alkmaar vs Vitesse Arnhem – Mola TV

19:45 – Salernitana vs Torino – Serie A – BT Sport 1

20:00 – Feyenoord vs Willem II – Eredivisie – Mola TV

20:00 – Atletico Madrid vs Alaves – La Liga – LaLigaTV

20:00 – St Etienne vs Marseille – Ligue 1 – BT Sport 2

20:30 – Chicago Fire vs FC Dallas – MLS – FreeSports

21:00 – Toronto FC vs New York City FC – MLS – Sky Sports Football

23:00 – Colombus Crew vs Nashville – MLS – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football

Sunday April 3

00:30 – New England Revolution vs New York Red Bulls – MLS – FreeSports

00:30 – Orlando City vs Los Angeles FC – MLS – Premier Sports 2

11:30 – Fiorentina vs Empoli – Serie A – BT Sport 1

12:00 – Man Utd Women vs Brighton & Hove Albion Women – FA Women’s Super League – The FA Player

12:00 – Strasbourg vs RC Lens – Ligue 1 – BT Sport 2

12:00 – Rangers vs Celtic – Scottish Premiership – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football

12:30 – Strasbourg vs RC Lens – Ligue 1 – BT Sport 2

12:30 – Standard Liege vs Union Saint-Gilloise – Belgian Jupiler Pro League – Mola TV

12:30 – Leicester City Women vs Arsenal Women – FA Women’s Super League – BBC Two / BBC iPlayer

13:00 – Athletic Bilbao vs Elche – La Liga – LaLigaTV

14:00 – West Ham United vs Everton – Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League

14:00 – Atalanta vs Napoli – Serie A – BT Sport ESPN

14:00 – Udinese vs Cagliari – Serie A – BT Sport Extra 2

15:00 – Rotherham United vs Sutton United – EFL Trophy Final – Sky Sports Football

15:15 – Real Betis vs Osasuna – La Liga – Premier Sports 1 / LaLigaTV

16:05 – Lyon vs Angers – Ligue 1 – BT Sport ESPN

16:30 – Tottenham Hotspur vs Newcastle United – Premier League – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Premier League

17:00 – Sampdoria vs Roma – Serie A – BT Sport 3

17:30 – Anderlecht vs Sporting de Charleroi – Belgian Jupiler Pro League – Mola TV

17:30 – Valencia vs Cadiz – La Liga – Premier Sports 1 / LaLigaTV

18:45 – Chelsea Women vs Reading Women – FA Women’s Super League – Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Football

19:45 – PSG vs Lorient – Ligue 1 – BT Sport 3

19:45 – Juventus vs Inter Milan – Serie A – BT Sport 1

20:00 – Barcelona vs Sevilla – La Liga – LaLigaTV

21:30 – Portland Timbers vs LA Galaxy – MLS – FreeSports